Diagnostics
[…] Even if tests appear to fall under continued enforcement discretion, laboratories must not become comfortable or complacent.

“IVDs” Now Explicitly Include Tests “Manufactured” in a Laboratory 

Prior to the final rule, IVDs were defined under 21 C.F.R. § 809.3(a) as:

“those reagents, instruments, and systems intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other conditions, including a determination of the state of health, in order to cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent disease or its sequelae. Such products are intended for use in the collection, preparation, and examination of specimens taken from the human body. These products are devices as defined in section 201(h) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act …, and may also be biological products subject to section 351 of the Public Health Service Act.”

The final rule amends this definition by simply adding to the end of the last sentence: “including when the manufacturer of those products is a laboratory.”